Weekly Activities

January 21-28, 2022

WEEKEND CALL COVERAGE
 
January 22 & 23
Dan Marker
   
CLINICAL SERVICE SCHEDULE
 
Attending
Dan Marker
Second Call Attending (Tumor Boards & Autopsy Coverage) Tom Pearce
Neuropathology Fellow (Service 1) Not Scheduled
Neuropathology Fellow (Service 2) Not Scheduled
Neurosurgery Resident
Andrew Faramand
1st Rotation
(1/10-2/28)
Pathology Resident
Simmi Patel
1st Rotation
3rd of 4 weeks
Medical Student
Emade Jaman
1st Rotation
4th of 4 weeks
Neurology Resident
Meghan Piccinin
1st Rotation
1st of 2 weeks
   
OPHTHALMOLOGIC PATHOLOGY COVERAGE  
Attending Charleen Chu
Ophthalmology Resident
Manuel Paez-Escamilla
(1/25, 2/8)
   
NEURODEGENERATIVE COVERAGE  
Attending Julia Kofler

Conference Schedule   

FRIDAY 
January 21
10:00 AM – Children’s NP/SP Conference (4th Friday) - Not Scheduled
Location: Room S751 Scaife Hall (Videoconference)
 
2:30 PM –  Pediatric Gross Conference - Not Scheduled
 
3:00 PM - Adult Neuropathology Gross Conference - View Schedule
MONDAY
January 24
8:00 AM - Adult Neuro-Oncology Tumor Board 
Neuropathologist: Tom Pearce
Location: TEAMS Meeting
 
12:00 PM - Pediatric Neuro-Oncology Tumor Board 
Neuropathologist: Tom Pearce
Location: TEAMS Meeting
 
12:00 PM - Neuropathology for Neurologists - Not Scheduled
Location: TEAMS Meeting & S751 Scaife Hall
 
12:00 PM – AP Staff Meeting
Location: TEAMS Meeting
 
3:00 PM - Medical Student Teaching
Julia Kofler is scheduled to teach this session.
Location: Room S751 Scaife Hall
TUESDAY
January 25
7:00 AM - St. Vincent's Neuro-Oncology Tumor Board  (2nd and 4th Tuesday)
Neuropathologist: Tom Pearce
Location: Virtual Meeting
 
11:00 AM - WebEx - University of Western Ontario: NP Half Day 
WebEx Meeting - Click here to join
 
1:30 PM - Children's Final Autopsy Conference
Location: Room S751 Scaife Hall (Videoconference)
 
Alexandria Sadasivan is scheduled to present on "Diabetic Neuropathies".
Location: Room S751 or A722 Scaife Hall
WEDNESDAY
January 26
8:30 AM - Neurodegenerative Disease Review (2nd Wednesday) - Not Scheduled
Neuropathologist: Julia Kofler
Location: Room A722 Scaife Hall (NP Sign-out Room)
THURSDAY
January 27
Kurt Farrell (Guest Speaker: Friedman Brain Institute, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai) is scheduled to present on "Leveraging Machine Learning for Pathogenic Studies in Age-Related Neurodegeneration".
Location: Room S751 Scaife Hall and TEAMS Meeting
 
10:00 AM - Neuropathology QA Conference 
Location: Room A722 Scaife Hall (NP Sign-out Room)
 
2:00 PM - Neuropathology / Neuroradiology Conference - Not Scheduled
Location: TEAMS Meeting
FRIDAY
January 28
7:00 AM - Indianapolis Community Neuro-Oncology Tumor Board (2nd & 4th Friday) 
Neuropathologist: Tom Pearce
Location: Virtual Meeting
 
10:00 AM – Children’s NP/SP Conference (4th Friday)
Location: Room S751 Scaife Hall (Videoconference)